Plenty to see and do at Rivafest

lance.jpgBallina is set to come alive this Sunday when Rivafest 2007 is held.

And while the emphasis will be on fun, there also will be a moment of sad reflection when Fawcett Park is formally renamed Lance Ferris Park in memory of the founder of Australian Seabird Rescue.

Lance, pictured, died suddenly last month, aged 60.

The official renaming ceremony will be at noon on Sunday.

Meanwhile, the program for Rivafest features music, dance, river activities and cricus performances.

One feature sure to be a hit with the littlies is the active Kidz performance on the main stage at 10am and 1.30pm.

Active Kidz combines pop music with a range of simple, fun movements to create a new craze, ‘Aero-pop’.

“We’re coming to get the kids of Ballina activated and teach them the importance of leading healthy lifestyles and staying fit,” said Scott Ehler, of Active Kidz.

Active Kidz is broadcast on ABC television and also will soon be seen on Nickelodeon.

Active Kidz is accredited with NSW Department of Education and Training, and has received a string of awards, including Best Music for Children’s Television.

For the grown-ups, performances include Flamenco dance, Fossil Rock, and the soulful Lisa Hunt.

All-day activities include kids creative workshops, face painting and show bags, amusement rides, Clowning Around Amusements, antique car classic, marine modellers, motor bike display, fun with Ballina fire Brigade, Indigenous arts and crafts, trike and bike tours, learn to surf with Mojo (sailing club) and kayaking tours with Dolphin Tours (sailing club).

The program for Rivafest is:

10am-10.30am: Boot scooter performance, River Street; Ballina Shire concert Band, River Street; outrigger canoes, Richmond River; ABC Active Kidz, Lance Ferris Park main stage.

10.30am-11am: Boot scooter performance, River Street; Ballina Shire Concert Band, River Street; outrigger canoes, Richmond River; Waste Wise performance, main stage; kids games and activities, parkplayground.

11am-11.30am: Flamenco dance performance, River Street; Ballina Shire Concert Band, River Street; Welcome to Country, Auntie Bertha Kapeen, main stage; Welcome by Mayor, Cr Phillip Silver, main stage.

11.30am-noon: Pitt Show performance, River Street; Ballina Shire Concert Band, River Street; Rotary Club Annual Duck Race, Richmond River; surf lifesaving paddle, Richmond River; kids games and activities, park playground.

Noon-12.30: Rock ‘n Rollers, River Street; surf life saving award presentation, wharf; Lance Ferris tribute, wharf; Rous Water games and activities, playground.

12.30-1pm: Headliners, River Street; Ballina Shire Pipe Band, River Street; The Kamikaze thundercats, park main stage; Ballina Kids Club games and activities, playground.

1pm-1.30pm: Headliners, River Street; Waste Wise performance, River Street; The Kamikaze Thundercats, main stage; Ballina Sailing Club regatta, Richmond River; sailing tour with Baysail, wharf; Rous Water games and activities, playground.

1.30-2.30pm: Waste Wise performance, River Street; Ballina Sailing Club regatta, Richmond River; river cruise with Richmond Princess, wharf; ABC Active Kidz, main stage.

2pm-2.30pm: Pitt Show performance, River Street; sailing club regatta, river; winners announced for colouring and short story competition, main stage; sailing tour with Baysail, wharf.

2.30pm-3pm: Swing Dancers, River Street; Flamenco dancing, River Street; sailing regatta, river; river cruise with Richmond Princess, wharf; DaveJ on didgeridoo, main stage; Circus Trix trapeze performance, playground.

3.30pm-4pm: Swing Dancers, River Street; Pitt Show performance, River Street; Fossil Rock, main stage; sailing tour with Baysail, wharf.

4pm-4.30pm: Swing Dancers, River Street; Fossil Rock, main stage; river cruise with Richmond Princess, wharf.

4.30pm-5pm: Swing Dancers, River Street; Fossil Rock, main stage; Circus Trix Trapeze performance, playground; river cruise, wharf.

5pm-5.30pm: Fossil Rock, main stage; sailing tour with Baysail, wharf; Circus Trix Trapeze performance, playground.

5.30pm-6pm: Westpac Helicopter Rescue mock rescue, Richmond River.

6.45pm: Evening welcome, main stage.

7pm-8pm: Lisa Hunt, main stage.

8pm-8.45pm: Samba Blisstas, park and main stage.

8.45pm: Fireworks spectacular, park.

Comments are closed.

© 2003 - 2023 Ballina.info - All Rights Reserved
Designed and maintained by eMedia Worx